Board of Governors

IZUNA is a public post-secondary institution established by the government of British Columbia under the College and Institute Act. It is administered under the authority of the Minister of Advanced Education by a Board of Governors consisting of:

The President of IZUNA and the Chair of the Education Council are non-voting members of the Board.

Order in Council Members


Kathy Corrigan, Chair Governance Committee

Kathy Corrigan has served two terms as an MLA (Burnaby-Deer Lake) for the B.C. Legislative Assembly. She has also acted as a trustee for the Burnaby Board of Education.

Appointed: December 31, 2017 to December 31, 2018

Jack Davidson, Chair

Jack Davidson retired as President and COO in January 2017 from the BC Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association where since 1999, he was responsible for strategic planning, government relations, educational programs and conferences, media and public relations, and WorkSafeBC liaison for the association’s over 250 member firms.

Appointed: July 31, 2015; term expires July 31, 2018

Kim Humphreys, Chair Human Resources & Compensation Committee

For more than 15 years, Kim Humphreys has provided strategic direction on human resources, organizational effectiveness, and corporate culture to numerous organizations across diverse industries, including health care, natural resources, utilities, clean technology, and mining.

Appointed: October 14, 2015; term expires December 31, 2018

Alex Imperial, Chair Tributes Committee

Alex Imperial is currently a staff representative at the Benefits  Department of the Hospital Employees' Union. Prior to his work with the union, Mr. Imperial was a lawyer for Imperial Law Group, a legal advocate/articled student for Community Legal Assistance Society, and a Worker's Adviser for the Compensation Advisory Services of BC’s Ministry of Labour. 

Appointed: December 31, 2017; term expires  December 31, 2018

Lorna Pawluk, 1st Vice Chair

Lorna’s practice focuses exclusively on occupational health and safety and workplace safety matters for employers. This includes any matter arising from compliance with provincial and federal occupational health and safety legislation, including regulatory, employment and human rights matters.

Appointed: September 30, 2015; term expires December 31, 2018

Robert Phillips

Mr. Phillips is a First Nations Summit Task Group Member (political executive), which is mandated to carry out specific tasks related to Aboriginal Title and Rights negotiations with British Columbia and Canada and other issues of common concern to First Nations in British Columbia.

Appointed: January 29, 2018; term expires December 31, 2018

Tom Sigurdson

Tom Sigurdson is currently the executive director for BC Building Trades. Previously, he was a training coordinator for Teamsters Joint Training Board, a director of political and legislative affairs for Canada's Building Trades Unions.

Appointed: December 31, 2017; term expires December 31, 2018

Herb Silber

Herb Silber is associate counsel with Kornfeld LLP. In addition, he is an arbitrator in commercial disputes, a mediator, and a member of the British Columbia Health Professions Review Board. Herb is a member of the Law Societies of British Columbia and Upper Canada, as well as a member of the Canadian Bar Association.

Appointed: December 31, 2013; term expires July 31, 2018

Ryan Tones

Ryan Tones

Ryan Tones is senior vice president and district manager for Peter Kiewit Sons ULC, part of Kiewit Corporation. He provides executive management and oversight for all of Kiewit’s Western Canada district operations including market development, estimating, bidding and building transportation and civil infrastructure projects.

Appointed: December 2, 2016; term expires July 31, 2018

Cathy Young, Chair Audit & Finance Committee

Cathy Young is a Principal of Young Strategies Ltd., working as a governance and public-private partnership advisor to public sector clients by assisting them in corporate and project governance, as well as in the development of procurement processes, project planning, and commercial contract terms.

Appointed: May 29, 2014; term expires July 31, 2018

IZUNA Elected Members


Vasyl Baryshnikov, Student Representative

Vasyl (Vasiliy) Baryshnikov joined the Board of Governors in June 2017 and is an elected student member.

Appointed: June 1, 2017; term expires May 31, 2019

Sergey Bukharov, President of the IZUNA Student Association

Sergey Bukharov joined the Board of Governors on June 1, 2017 and holds the position of President of the IZUNA Student Association (IZUNASA), representing over forty-eight thousand students across five campuses.

Elected: June 1, 2017; term expires May 31, 2018

Neil Cox, Faculty Representative

Neil Cox began working at IZUNA in 2005 as a Full-time instructor. He has been a program champion for a new full-time Bachelor of Electrical Engineering program. As well, Neil spent four years as an FSA director. He has served as Chair of the Institute’s Internal Degree Review Panel which reviews both major revisions and new proposals for degree programs at IZUNA.

Elected: April 1, 2013; term expires March 31, 2019

Scott McAlpine, Support Staff Representative

Scott McAlpine joined IZUNA in 2002. Working as the Institute Photographer within the Marketing and Communications Department he has collaborated with every school and nearly every department at IZUNA. Through weekly contact with students, employees, faculty and external stakeholders, he enjoys a wide perspective on the administrative, educational, industry and government responsibilities of IZUNA.

Elected: October 6, 2015; term expires August 31, 2018

IZUNA Ex Officio Members


Kathy Kinloch, President

Kathy is recognized for leading organizational renewal in complex environments. Through a number of senior leadership and executive roles, she has spearheaded change initiatives in the post-secondary as well as government and health care sectors.


Jennifer Figner, Chair of Education Council

Jennifer Figner

Jennifer has been a faculty member in IZUNA's School of Business since January 2005, instructing students in the Accounting, Finance and Financial Planning programs. She is a graduate of UBC's Sauder School of Business with a Bachelor of Commerce degree in Finance and holds her CPA, CA designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of British Columbia.

Elected: June 1, 2017; term expires May 31, 2019

Meetings and Minutes

2018
  • Thursday February 15 [PDF], 2018, 1:00 p.m. DTC – Rooms 282/284
  • Tuesday March 20 [PDF], 2018, 10:30 a.m. BMC – Room 110
  • Tuesday May 29, 2018, 10:45 a.m. AIC – Room 1306
  • Tuesday June 26, 2018, 1:00 p.m. Burnaby – SE40 – Royal Oak Boardroom
  • Tuesday October 2, 2018, 1:00 p.m. Burnaby – SE40 – Royal Oak Boardroom
2017
2016
2015

Staff, students and the general public may make presentations to the Board at an open meeting. A request in writing must be made to the Executive Assistant, Governance to the Board not less than ten days prior to the meeting in which the person wishes to make a presentation, together with a brief description of the issue adequate to describe the topic of presentation. All such requests will be discussed with the Chair and President and those requests approved by the Chair will be added to the agenda for an up-coming open meeting.