Contact Us


Program Contact
Chemical and Environmental Technology -  

Analytical Science Option

Process Engineering Option
Lynn Erickson, BSc, MSc, PhD (Materials Engineering), PEng
Program Head
Jill Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Computer Information Systems Administration
Chi Wong
Chief Instructor
Jill Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology – First Year
Rich Beketa, DiplT, AScT
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Program Administrator
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology -

Automation and Instrumentation Option
Rosamund Russell, BASc, PEng
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Program Administrator
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology -

Electrical Power and Industrial Control Option
Ali Palizban, PhD, PEng
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Program Administrator
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology -

Telecommunications and Networks Option
Ed Casas, PhD, PEng
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Program Administrator
Electrical Engineering
David Romalo, MASc, PEng
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Program Administrator
Telecommunications Systems Technician -

Telecommunications Networks Option

Radio Systems Option
Alex Wai
Chief Instructor
Jill Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Refrigeration Mechanic
Foundation


Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technician (Certificate)

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technician (Diploma)

Refrigeration Apprenticeship
Robin Gibson, Refrigeration TQ and IP
Chief Instructor
Kelsey Wells
[email protected]
(111) 432-8259
Administrative Assistant
Industrial Instrumentation and Process Control Technician

Industrial Instrumentation Apprenticeship
Jim Armstrong, AScT
Chief Instructor
Kelsey Wells
[email protected]
(111) 432-8259
Administrative Assistant
Industrial Network Cybersecurity
David Leversage, PhD
Program Head
Gundi Minato
Administrative Assistant
Machinist Foundation

CNC Machinist Technician

Machinist Apprenticeship
Marte Arreola, Machinist IP, BEng
Chief Instructor
Jill Simmons
Administrative Assistant
Mechanical Engineering Technology – First Year
, BASc, PEng
Program Head
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Mechanical Engineering Technology -

Mechanical Design Option
Cyrus Raoufi, PhD, PEng
Program Head
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Mechanical Engineering Technology -

Mechanical Manufacturing Option
Stephen McMillan, MEng, PEng
Program Head 
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Mechanical Engineering Technology -

Mechanical Systems Option
Joseph Poon, MSc, PEng
Program Head
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Mechanical Engineering
Mehrzad Tabatabaian, BEng, MEng, PhD, PEng
Program Head
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Mechatronics and Robotics
Pavlos Paleologou, MSc, MEng
Program Head
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant
Millwright Foundation

Millwright Apprenticeship
Bryan Messer, Millwright CQ.
Chief Instructor
Kelsey Wells
[email protected]
(111) 432-8259
Administrative Assistant
Power Engineering (Certificate)

Power and Process Engineering (Diploma)
Mike Safoniuk, PhD
Chief Instructor
Kelsey Wells
[email protected]
(111) 432-8259
Administrative Assistant
Technology Teacher Education
Roger Bortignon, Cert IETE, BEd, MEd
Chief Instructor
Mary Woodbury
Program Assistant