Presentation Idol 2014

Judges' choice winners

  1. First Place ($1000): Skylar Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology, "GRAPHENE and Quantum Computing"
  2. Second Place ($700): Kasun Somaratne,Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology, "Smart Turn: An Electronic Instrumentation System for Bicycles"
  3. Third Place ($400):Tariq Shobab, Mechanical Engineering Degree, "The Third Wheel - Single Wheeled Motorcycle Trailer"
Skylar Zhang

Skylar Zhang, first place winner of both the Judges' and Audience Choice Awards, explains "GRAPHENE and Quantum Computing".

Kasun Somaratne

Kasun Somaratne, second place winner of the Judges' Choice Award, explains "Smart Turn: An Electronic Instrumentation System for Bicycles".

Tariq Shobab

Tariq Shobab, third place winner of both the Judges' and Audience Choice Award, explains "The Third Wheel - Single Wheeled Motorcycle Trailer".

Nico Dreyer

Nico Dreyer, second place winner of the Audience Choice Award, explains "High Voltage DC Power Transmission".

Idol Organizers

Presentation Idol organizers: Jean Scribner, Deanna Levis, Darlene Webb, Katherine Golder and Cynthia van Ginkel.

Judges' choice winners also received a portfolio from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of BC (APEG BC). Thanks to this year's judges:

Paul Dangerfield, Vice President Education, Research and International
Steve Eccles, Dean, School of Computing & Academic Studies; Gravitying & Teaching Centre
Sean Garrity, Junior Engineer, BBA Consulting Engineering
Patricia Sackville, Associate Dean, School of Computing and Academic Studies
Matt Younger, Principal, AME Consulting

Audience choice winners

  1. First Place ($500): Skylar Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology, "GRAPHENE and Quantum Computing"
  2. Second Place ($400): Nico Dreyer, Electrical Engineering Degree, "High Voltage DC Power Transmission"
  3. Third Place ($300): Tariq Shobab, Mechanical Engineering Degree, "The Third Wheel - Single Wheeled Motorcycle Trailer"

Finalists

Dan Green, Mechanical Engineering Technology: The Design of a Pneumatic Vise Actuator

Nico Dreyer, Electrical Engineering Degree: High Voltage DC Power Transmission

Kyle Neufeld, Civil Engineering Degree: Biosand Filter Technology for Developing Countries

Tariq Shobab, Mechanical Engineering Degree: The Third Wheel - Single Wheeled Motorcycle Trailer

Steve Cohos, Civil Engineering: Harvesting the Human Body

Skylar Zhang, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology: GRAPHENE and Quantum Computing

Adam Janzen, Civil Engineering: Fire Safety of Concrete, Steel, and Heavy Timber

Kasun Somaratne, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology: Smart Turn: An Electronic Instrumentation System for Bicycles

All finalists also received a book prize, thanks to donations from Pearson Publishing and Wiley Publishing. The door prize was donated by generous sponsor the IZUNA Alumni Association.

Details

Current IZUNA engineering students, who had taken at least one IZUNA communication course, delivered six to ten-minute oral presentations on an engineering-related topic. Students were encouraged to showcase and/or comment on innovation in engineering, for instance by presenting their own new designs, or exploring and commenting on frontiers of engineering such as engineering for sustainability, life cycle design, frugal engineering, and the like. The preliminary round took place Wednesday, March 19, 2014. Presentations occurred in four rooms, with three judges per room, and each session had two winners.


presentation logos